School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

was killed.
    It was closed by the Cronins of Ráth Mhór. Síonnaichin was one of them. Probably local people did not like the trespass of all the cattle coming on May 1st-12th. every year and did not object to its being closed. The location of the old well is still pointed out. The well which is used to day is supposed to be connected with that closed up. A third well Tobairin An Chait (little well of the cat) is said to have broken out when the old well was closed. The old well was within the Cathair. The well now used is at western entrance to Cathair. Tobairín An Chait is in Philip Cremin's field.
  2. I. At City Gap. Our Father, Hail Mary and Glory seven times kneeling.
    II. Go around the cathair deiseal three times saying rosary each time sparing it if necessary so as to finish at the gap.
    III. At western alter (near houses) say Our Father, Hail Mary and Glory 5 times kneeling.
    IV. Go around the cathair well deiseal three times inside saying one rosary.
    V. Reapeat III. Then make three crosses on each of the three stones with a pebble of any sort, write name of person prayed for on stone and rub it out again and if round is made for the recovery of your health rub dust to the afflicted part.
    VI. Repeat III at northern altar.
    VII. Go around the central mound (containing the broken gallán stone) deiseal saying one rosary.