School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (continued from previous page)
    Srón Mór. Three brothers used hold up people along the foot-hill road to Cork. Perhaps they were executed at Gort Na gLeann (field of the heads. Local people are not unwilling to confuse this with Poll Phádraig in Gort Na gLeann.
    There is a fort in Mrs. Con Daly's and in Patrick Duggan's. In John Moynihan's are the cathairini
    (b) Srón Beag (little nose or promontory) Sometimes misspelt and mispronounced as Shronebeg. Area:- 1112 acres 2 roods and 30 perches.
    Part of this townland called Meall An Gharbha goes with the Eleventh Station. It contains ten holdings.
    Flockfee in Timothy Scannell's.
  2. Sron Schools were built in 1862 and were opened in Feb. 1863. Terence Dennehy, a native of Killorglin, was appointed Principal. He retired in 1896 and was succeeded in Jan 1897 by John Herlihy. Owing to his failing sight John Herlihy was obliged to retire in 1916. His place was taken by Thomas O'Connor in Oct. 1916. Michael Donoghue who afterwards filled the position of Principal in Mínte Oga School served for a short time as assistant when Terence Dennehy was Principal. In 1915 Mrs. O'Sullivan was appointed Junior Assistant Mistress. He successor Miss Julia McCarthy was appointed in August 1926.
    Mrs. Scannell was appointed Principal in the Girls' School in 1862. She was succeeded by Mrs. Bridget Ryan in Jan. 1900. Mrs. Julia Duggan was appointed Junior Assistant Mistress in July 1907.