School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. Helpers: - Master Dan Coakley and Master Eugene O'Sullivan. Cathair Bhearnach (gapped mansion) sometimes misspelt and mispronounced Caherbanna. Area 3635 acres and 7 perches (including 3 acres and 18 perches under water).
    Cnoch an Chuilinn and Fúinnéis comprising the eighth station are both parts of Cathair Bhearnach. Another subdivision is Raidhleán (plot for games, a level place). Some of the townsland belongs to Millstreet parish.
    Loch Mhuirtheartaigh is a lake of about three acres under Cathair Bhearnach mountain. It is called after Murt Sullivan who lived there.
    There are several forts in Cathair Bhearnach. There is one each in Mrs H. O Sullivan's, in James Sullivan's, Richard Leader's, Pat Cronin's, P. J. Moynihan's and Michael Doherty's and two in Eugene O'Sullivan's.
    In James Sullivan's fort unbaptized children were buried formerly. Light said to be seen here at night.
    Richard Leader's called "Cathairin Bhúl an Chathair."
    In P. J. Moynihan's is fort which gives it name to the whole townland. It is about a quarter of an acre in extent surrounded by
    Languages
    Master Dan Coakley
    Master Eugene O' Sullivan
  2. (continued from previous page)
    Mrs Elizabeth Moynihan worked as Assistant in the Girl's School from August 1871 to Jan 1883. Her successor was Mrs Mary Hickey. In June 1914 Miss Ellie Cronin was appointed as Junior Assistant Mistress.
    Prior to the opening of Cnoc A'Cailionn Schools travelling teachers taught at Gort a'Beithe a few miles distant. John Brien was the Master of this school.