School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (continued from previous page)
    Pope Clement VII gave 300 days indulgence for hearing Mass and pray at her shrine for Pope's intention.
    St Abban is in neighbouring townland, Three persons buried there with Ogham inscriptions.
    Gobnet is buried beneath the station or altar tomb inside gate of church called an "ulla".
    All rounds are made a sunrise.
    The first station also called an "ulla". Two stones are jambs of door into durtbach or Building to keep Monastery goods. Never roofed formerly part of graveyard till (-) made road through to here and cemetery cutting off this part of old graveyard.
    Ancient road from Kenmare to Macroom passed Holywell. Called still Bothar Mo Rúith i.e. famous (-) Druid.
    Rinnucinni was carried along this road on a litter or palanquin from Kenmare to Macroom on his way to Kilkenny.
    At Ballyvourney Domhnal O Sullivan Beare and his followers 1000 men and women including 400 fighting men rested on the night Dec 31st 1601. The following day being New Year's Day he started on his march to Cullen near Millstreet after hearing Mass and leaving presents at the altar. He was mounted on a charger called Caobach accompanied by O'Connor Kerry and others. Within sight of church at Kippack hill he was intercepted and attacked by the sons of Teige McCarthy who had turned traitors to Queen Elizabeth