School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (continued from previous page)
    Timothy Herlihy occupies the old stage house of coaching days. There are six rooms in house and space for thirty six rooms. There was stabling for forty horses. The railway company took it over from the coaching company and utilised it in constructing the line. All the neighbouring landlords from Cork and Kerry used to receive their rents in this house. There is in it an apartment called the Dark Room where a soldier died in olden times. Because of the severe frost and snow he could not be buried for a considerable period. Some say he was interred after six weeks, other that he was not buried at all but rotted away. Timothy Herlihy has recently opened a window in the Dark Room though he uses it very little. Needles to say it is haunted.
    Across the road from the Stage House was the Pike now owned by Mrs Mulcahy. Here people going east or west had to take a ticket for two or three pence as now at railway station and give it up again on their return. The neighbouring Pikes were at Millstreet and at Curtayne's Castle near Killarney (still called Pikes Height)
  2. St Gobnait. Early 6th cent. Descent - Connaught, Leinster or (laigin) southern. Venerated 'is name in seven places and rounds performed including Bruree in LImerick, South Kerry, Kilgobnait in Kerry (?). Ballyvourney is 8th place. Ballyvourney chosen for convent for here she found seven round tower in Ballyvourney near old chapel.
    Two days at Ballyvourney - Febr 11th (Gobnats Natal Day and Whitsunday (tradition is silent of latter) 11th Febr 11th is finish holiday