School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (continued from previous page)
    station and post office should revert to the old name in the interests of truth, the latter also for expediency sake as it is not the only post office in Ireland called Rathmore. But even should post-office and railway persist in retaining the name of the parish there is no reason why the village should not revert to its own proper name.
    Sionnach has grown more rapidly than any other village in Kerry.
    Courthouse in Sionnach was built probably about 80 years ago. It is now being used merely as a flour and meal store. Lord Kenmare was landlord of all Ráth Mhór and Sionnach townlands. Cronin having a middle interest.
    On the 11th July 1920 an attack was made on the Ráthe Mhór Police Barracks. Bobs were set on the windows to blow away the steel shutters. One failed and the shrapnel of another caused the death of Constable Alexander Wills aged 23 years.
  2. Helpers :- Masters Maurice Coakley, Master John Moynihan. Sionnach (fox) Formerly misspelt Shinnagh and mispronounced Shinna Area :- 770 acres 3 roods 27 perches. The village of Sionnach goes with the Ráth Mhór station. Subdivision in Inse Beag (little river bank) the three houses in which go woth the Cnoc na Loman station.
    Fulacht fiadhaidh (burnt stones) in John P. O'Donoghue's (8 feet by 6 by 4) in Daniel O'Connor's (traces only) in Florence O'Sullivan (one small, the other large - upwards of 200 loads of stones drawn from it and a large box of blackwood found within
    Languages
    Master John Moynihan