School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. From 1816 onwards for six years and more the peasantry in Ireland were suffering from a scarcity of food. When the miserable cottiers were unable to pay their rents they were evicted wholesale. Sir Rober Peel had cheap eviction laws passed in 1816, that greatly facilitated this process. An inquiry was asked regarding the condition of the country but Peel resisted. There was no hope for the suffering small farmers who were the Catholic Peasantry. Heartless cruelty produced disturbance and agrarian crime from starving wretches to whom appeared no hope on earth. Insurrection Acts were readily passed and regularly received by the same Peel. "In sad earnest" says Mitchell "this year 1817 was a year of dreadful famine and suffering, while in this same year 695,000 quarters of grain were sent out of the country to England. Yet this good food was not supposed to be sent by Providence for the nourishment and support of those who sowed and reaped it"
    The sufferings from famine and fever were dreadful and in the most fertile counties of Ireland people were forced to use boiled nettles for food and wild kail called the prasagh buidhe.
    The close of the war in the Continent after Waterloo had certain direct effects upon Ireland. Prices of grain, cattle and other products fell very low. "England felt not only secure but triumphant and according to the invariable rule it fared ill with Ireland.-
    The English aligarchy and its dependants, the Irish Ascendancy were absolutely drunken with an insolent and malignant pride. Concession of anything was no longer to be thought of.