School: An Ráth Mhór (Clochar) (roll number 13742)

Rathmore, Co. Kerry
Sr. M. Dolores

1. (continued from previous page)
    general order for every man to turn out armed with some weapon, otherwise himself was to be murdered and his house burnt.
    When the morning arrived, I under the greatest agitation of mind, decided on going to the house of Mr. Humphrey O Sullivan of Shinnagh in my Parish. From this house I went to a multitude whom I saw at a distance and begged and implored that they would go home. They replied with one voice that they were sworn in as whiteboys. I persuaded them to return and they were dispersing and I returned to the house of Mr. O Sullivan. A messenger came up and told them a dragoon had been killed by the people at the chapel Knocknacoppal. Later they heard at Mr. O Sullivan's house that the man was not killed. He was not a dragoon but a bearer of mail bags. I mounted my horse and left Mr. O'Sullivans house [and went] to were the man was. I found him much injured and abused. I entreated them in an energetic manner to spare the man's life. I asked them to give the man over to me. I intended to take him to Inchabeg were a small party of soldiers was kept to protect the mails during the winter. Soon a large party came across the hill and came before me. I remonstrated and supplicated. They placed strangers in front of me and those I knew kept behind. They said not to murder him they intended but as a hostage.
    Word came that a party of Military from Killarney were within half a mile of Rathmore. They angrily desired me to depart. The soldiers were sure to fire on the multitude and believing they would keep promise not to murder poor Brereton I went away. It
    Canon J. Carmody