School: Kilmurry (C.) (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry

1. County Kerry
    parish kilmurry
    name Mary reidy
    address coom kilmurry
    I took down this story from the mouth of Robin Barrett aged 83 years old pensioner now still living in knockella his native place
    Story
    Many years ago there lived a thief in Knockatee named Philip céad bó so called because he owned 100 cows. One day he dressed in a new suit of clothes and started for Limerick where there was a big bull kept by rich man. This bull was called the ullán bán. However Philip has not gone on this journey when he met a very poor man whom he asked to change clothes with. The poor man thought at first Philip did not mean it but Philip told him he was in earnest. Philip then dressed in the poor man's clothes and travelled on until he came to Abbeyfeale. Here he bought two bottles of whiskey which he put into the inside pocket of the coat. When he arrived at the house of the rich man he met two servants and asked them if they could give him shelter for the night. but they refused. They said the rich man was not at home and they could not leave him into the house but that they would leave him under the
    Mary Reidy
    Coom, Co. Kerry