School: Kilmurry (C.) (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Mrs Ellen Mary O' Connor

1. Long ago there lived a man. He lived near the sea and he knew this mermaid. One day he caught her and brought her home with him and got married to her. They had children. The mermaid never laughed while she lived with this man. One day when the man was out she found her cloak and went away. For it was said if they could not find the cloak they could not go away.
    Another Story
    One night a woman was coming home from town and on her way home she met a spirit. This spirit looked like any ordinary woman and she attacked the live woman. The love
    Norry Prendivlle
    Breahig, Co. Kerry