School: Kilmurry (C.) (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Mrs Ellen Mary O' Connor

Léim an tsagairt'' is a short cut between Bantry and Kenmare.

Léim an tsagairt'' is a short cut between Bantry and Kenmare. Here there lived an old woman called "Cailín na Gobhar." In the olden days the story goes she saved many a life from frost and snow with goats milk and poteen. It was in the Penal days. This old Lady got sick. Some friend in the lowlands came to see her. They heard that a priest disguised was in Kenmare direction. This friend took the priest to give her Extreme Unction. He came mounted. When he arrived at the cabin, the man, his friend, came out to mind the horse. The priest said "The day is cold Walk the horse up and down, while I am inside" When he came out the old man said "Father dont go back the way you came." He asked why "The soldiers followed you on the road," The priest said "What am I to do" "Go the other way in Bantry direction" he said. He did so and was not gone a half a mile, when he was surrounded. He gave the spur and whip to the horse, which jumped in the air and landed about a quarter of a mile off Bantry. It was 40 miles he jumped, and the story goes, that where the horse landed the print of his hoof and the sign of the whip are to be found till this day. That is why it is called "The Priests Leap."
    Garrett Barrett
    Labourer