School: Kilmurry (C.) (roll number 10395)

Kilmurry, Co. Kerry
Mrs Ellen Mary O' Connor

1. (continued from previous page)
    Trees on the lawn. Philip thanked the servants and produced a bottle of whiskey from his pocket which he handed to one of them saying"I'm going to see my son who is ill and I'm taking this with me but as you're so good as to let me sleep here I will give it to you to drink". The servants drank half of the contents of the bottle which made them drunk. Then they told Philip that they would leave him into the house but that he had to be gone by the morning, before the rich man arrived. Philip went into the house and gave them the remainder of the whiskey and they asked him to go with them to see the bullán bán. "Oh goodness me" said Philip "I will not for he might kill me" but they assured him that he was safe. One of the servants took down a bunch of keys that were hanging on a nail. The three of them went to see the bull. It was not at the bull Philip was looking for that the way they were locking and unlocking the gate and one of them said"we are safeguarding him from that great thief Philip céad bó" never knowing it was to him that they were talking. When they returned back to the house they hung the keys up back to where they were hanging and they prepared a bed in the corner for the beggar as they thought. The servants went to bed and when all of them or asleep Philip took down the keys and went to wear the bullán bán was and let him loose. One of
    Mary Reidy
    Coom, Co. Kerry