Scoil: Kilsarcon (C.) (uimhir rolla 14798)

Kilsarkan West, Co. Kerry
Caitrín Ní Dhálaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then he was afraid to go home and the boy and some of the other men had to convey him. When they came back the boy said that heard a voice from God telling him how to hunt the devil. God told me to go up in the room and the rest of the men to go outside the door with pikes, and that I was to carry a knife with me, and I would hunt the devil out the door, the men outside should stick him with the pikes. The boy went up in the room and cut the rope, off the sheep's legs. Down she ran and out the door and the men outside stuck her. When morning came the farmer saw his fine sheep dead outside the door.
    Peggy Brosnan
    Ballahantouragh, Co. Kerry