Scoil: Kilsarcon (C.) (uimhir rolla 14798)

Cill tSearcon Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Caitrín Ní Dhálaigh

1. (gan teideal)

Joe Twiss a protestant lived in a cottage in Cordal about 3 miles east of Castleisland. In the year 1,882 there was great trouble...

Joe Twiss a protestant lived in a cottage in Cordal about 3 miles east of Castleisland. In the year 1,882 there was great trouble and agitation in Ireland over landlordism resulting in many evictions throughout the country.
    Joe Twiss was a notorious man and suspected of committing many outrages in Castleisland and adjoining districts.
    In Glenlarran in the Co. Cork there was an evicted farm where John Donovan an emergency man lived in the year 1882; the house was attacked by moonlighters and Donovan was killed. Joe Twiss was arrested for the murder. He was tried in Cork and sentenced to be hanged.
    The local tradesmen refused to work in the erection of a scaffold for his execution and the authorities had to bring men from Dublin to do the work and every nail driven was distinctly heard by Twiss in his cell.
    The general belief at the time was that Twiss was innocent of the murder. Though Twiss went there on horseback the murder was committed before his arrival. The party who were waiting for him committed the deed themselves as he hadn't turned up at the
    Kathleen Leahy
    Patrick Leahy