Scoil: Kilsarcon (C.) (uimhir rolla 14798)

Cill tSearcon Thiar, Co. Chiarraí
Caitrín Ní Dhálaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk still call to my home especially at Christmas and Easter. The same people have been coming for many years, namely, the O' Briens, the Coffeys and the Flynns. The greater number of these travelling people have vans and carts. Some of them are very poor and others are fairly well off.
    Some of these travelling people sell tarpoleon, others sell tins and others holy pictures and statues. They obtain their supplies in the nearest town.
    They are generally made welcome by the majority of people of this locality. Some of them sleep in their own vans and others get lodgings in the houses throughout the country. In the country houses the people put them to sleep in the corner of the kitchen in a bed of straw and they provide them with old blankets. This bed is called "a shake-down". Sometimes they remain for a couple of nights but other times they only remain for a night.
    Sometimes they have their own food but other times they get their food in the houses where
      1. daoine de réir aicme