Scoil: Kilsarcon (C.) (uimhir rolla 14798)

Kilsarkan West, Co. Kerry
Caitrín Ní Dhálaigh

1. A funny story
    Tom Foley lived in Castlemaine. One day Tom and two neighbours went fishing in the Main. They went in different places and Tom was getting a lot of fish and needless to say he was delighted.
    After some time a messenger came to tell him that his brother in North Kerry was dead, and that he was wanted at once there. He asked the messenger to stay in his place fishing and to take home the fisf to his wife. "My two neighbours down the bank will show you the house" said he. The man consented to stay, if he gave him his coat. Tom gave him the coat, and so he stayed fishing and Tom went to the wake. The other fishermen were not informed of what happened.
    As luck should have it the man tom Foley left in his place got drowned. His comrades soon came to where Tom was fishing , and finding his fish on the bank looked around to see where he had gone, and to their great surprise they saw him in the river. They sent word to his wife, and the neighbours came and they took home Tom Foley's corpse as they thought. They held a big wake. Next morning Mass was celebrated for him and the funeral took place.
    After coming home from the
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig