School: Currans (B.), Fearann Fuar (roll number 4459)

Currans, Co. Kerry
Daniel Kerrisk

1. (continued from previous page)
    the cowhouses and hung on the sides of the walls. It is said this is done in honour of the baby Jesus being born in a stable at Bethlehem, Joseph + Mary being refused lodgings in the inns of the city. They walked outside the city and took shelter in a stable where a cow and an ass were housed and there at 12 o'clock the son of God was born.
    On Palm Sunday palm branches are blessed and a branch is hung in every christian home and each person in the household wear a little bit of in their buttonhole on that day.
    Holy water is kept in every Christian home and is sprinkled on the forehead of each individual when retiring at night and is again used in the morning or when setting out in any long journey.
    Maurice Kerin
    Kilfallinga, Co. Kerry