School: Drom an Tacair (roll number 9411)

Dromthacker, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Mhic Talbóid

1. The houses of ancient days were usually thatched and lined inside with scraws or some other clay substance. They were thatched with scallops and corn or rushes.
    The walls were made of mud, sometimes mixed with a little rushes, this helped it to stick better and last longer.
    The floors were mostly made from mud or clay and in places were flagged with flags. The beds were generally made of timber sometimes having a cover, or hud.The long seat beside the window was called a "settle bed". During that time the houses were very low, having small windows with very tiny panes of glass.
    In most of the houses there was a kitchen and two rooms and generally a half-door was to be seen in the front of the house from the road-way.
    They made splinters from bog-deal or some other wood and
        1. buildings