Scoil: Drom an Tacair (uimhir rolla 9411)

Dromthacker, Co. Kerry
Siobhán, Bean Mhic Talbóid

1. The storms in olden times great damage, especially at sea, as there were no liners then.
    At that time they were much more severe than now-a-day, and did great damage to houses, churches and other buildings.
    The last great storm we had was about thirty six years ago. It did considerable damage. It is well remembered by the people of the present day.
    We scarcely ever get severe thunder storms in this country. They hardly ever last a half hour. It is in very hot countries such as Africa and India they have such storms.
    There was a great snow storm about fifty or sixty years ago. People were not able to leave their homes and a number of sheep and cattle were smothered. In olden times there were several floods especially in the town, they had to barricade the doors with meal and flour.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Áine Ní Cheallacháin