School: Clochar na Trócaire, Tráighlí

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Proinnsias

1. The following games are some of the games commonly played:-
    1. Pickie
    Squares are drawn on the flags numbered one, two etc... a flat stone or a box is secured and the player puts it on square no.1 and then kicks it into square no.2 without standing on a line and so on. If the player reaches the last square without standing on the line she is the winner.
    2. Colours
    One member is selected to be the ''angel'' and another the ''devil'', then one girl goes around and whispers a colour to the remainder of the players. The ''angel'' knocks and asks the ''devil'' to get colours. She calls out colours and if anybody has the colour she
    Máire Ní Cheallaig
    Rock Street, Co. Kerry