School: Clochar na Trócaire, Tráighlí

Tralee, Co. Kerry
An tSr. Proinnsias

1. Long ago between Tralee and Castlemaine there lived a woman who was very wicked and who killed three unbaptised children of her own. Several years after she died herself. She appeared every night in the form of a sow and her children in the form of three bonhams.
    One night she met a priest and he told (her) his parishioners not to go in that direction any more, after dusk. One night two men were coming home from Castlemaine, and they met the sow and her bonhams. She carried one of the men into a wood and luckily he had a steel knife in his
    Máire S. Níc Dhómhnaill
    Ballyard, Co. Kerry