School: Killaraght (roll number 11755)

Killaraght, Co. Sligo
Annie Brennan

1. "St Attracta" patroness of the West of Ireland, and the patron Saint of the Diocese of Achonry, was the first Irish Sister of Charity, and the contemporary of Saint Patrick. She was known as the "Virgin heroine". She was a native of Ulster. She was the daughter of a chieftain named "Talchan". She was endowed with great beauty and singular attractions. Owing to her great beauty and lovliness, her hand was sought in marriage by many suitors.
    One day a wealthy, young chieftain came to ask Saint Attrracta's hand in marriage. He met her father and asked him for Attracta, he consented, Saint Attracta was not present at this; her father called her and asked her, "she said", " I have plighted my life to the Spouse of Virgins". At this he grew very angry, and intended to
    Una Meehan