School: Killaraght (roll number 11755)

Killaraght, Co. Sligo
Annie Brennan

1. (continued from previous page)
    her. One morning she stole away from home with an old servant to the plains of Boyle. St. Patrick was preaching the gospel at this time. She told him she wanted to be a nun. On the day of her profession a veil of snowy whiteness fell from heaven to St. Patrick, when he was about to put it on her head she told him to put it on her servant's head because she thought she was not worthy of it. St. Patrick prayed her to accept it, then she did.
    There are many wells dedicated to her honour, "Killaraght", "Tobaraght", and "Clogher". The sites of her churches may be traced at "Killaraght", "Kilmactiegue", and at "Tuam". She built a hostel where seven roads met in Boyle. That is where the Commercial Hotel stands now. She also built a chapel between "Assylin" and "Drumconnell". The convent of Mercy is built on its ruins now.

Kitty Haran
    Kitty Haran