School: Killaraght (roll number 11755)

Killaraght, Co. Sligo
Annie Brennan

1. From 1698 to 1798, local fairs were hold in villages ranging from distances of seven miles apart to four miles apart. They were held for cattle, sheep, horses, hay, eggs, butter, potatoes and all vegetables. The towns of Ireland then were few. They had no accommodation of railways or roads in this county at that time. Their method of bringing butter, eggs, and vegetables to thoses, places, was to carry them in nine stone panniers on their backs. These were something like the present day creel. At that time there was about one horse and one cart to the thirty there are now. Any person that had a horse and cart then for wages would bring their supplies to theses markets and fairs. They also took the donkeys with large panniers strapped on their backs to carry their goods. They held a fair in those places
        1. trade
    Una Meehan