School: Killaraght (roll number 11755)

Killaraght, Co. Sligo
Annie Brennan

1. One night two boys planned to go stealing apples. On their way home they had to pass by a grave-yard, one of them said, "We will go in and count the apples there. When they were going in they lost two apples at the gate. They said they would not take them up until they were coming out. They started to divide them equally, and this is how they divided them. "This one to me," That one to you." While they were counting them there happened to be a boy coming from rambling. When the boy heard the talking in the grave-yard he thought it was God and the Devil dividing the souls and he ran home as fast as he could. When he reached home he told his brother that God and the Devil were dividing the souls. His brother laughed at him and told him to come with him and he would see. When they got to the grave-yard the boys were still counting the apples. When they had all the apples counted one of the boys said, "What about the two at the gate. So the two boys thought it was themselves and they rang for their lives.
    Kitty Haran