School: Killaraght (roll number 11755)

Killaraght, Co. Sligo
Annie Brennan

1. (continued from previous page)
    She prayed fervently, and a golden paten came through the heavens and lay on St. Attracta's head she lifted it and gave it to St Patrick. The wells are to be found in Killaraght, Tobaraght and Clogher. Her feast is kept on the 15th August.

Una Meehan
  2. On our Irish farms we keep many animals which in some way or other help our welfare. The most important of theses are:- cows, horses, donkeys, pigs, sheep, hens, geese, and turkeys. The safeguard of all these is the dog. The cows are very useful animals. They yeild us milk, and from the milk we get butter. In winter the cow is housed in what is called a cow house. She eats hay and grass and she answers to
    Peter Conry