School: Mullach Ruadh (roll number 10654)

Mullaghroe, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Nia

something blue on them.
    On the wedding night a crowd of wholpers would come to to the house. These wholpers would have a sheaf of straw on their head and another on their shoulder. They carry sticks and pitch-forks. The man in charge is called the captain. his duty is to keep his men in order. He hands in a note demanding drink and money and congratulations to the wedding pair. They enter the house and two of them dance with the bride and bridesmaid.
    Another custom is the groom to carry his bride across the treshold of their door.
    The people of the wedding house would put a beesem on the floor and make the bride and groom jump across it. While they were jumping a grain of Indian meal would be thrown on them.
    Imelda O' Grady
    Dominick O' Grady