School: Mullach Ruadh (roll number 10654)

Mullaghroe, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Nia

1. (continued from previous page)
    peared. Nobody ever knew where he went or who he was. But they removed the stone. It is commonly believed in the district for that if a man builds an addition. to the west end of his house that some great misfortune wall fall on himself or some one of his family. Peter John Toolan, Gurteen, Ballymote, Co. Sligo.
    Michael Toolan, Gurteen, Ballymote, Co. Sligo
  2. Long ago there lived a man called Pat Casey in Mullaghroe. He lived on the railway line between Ballaghaderrean and Kilforee. The people used to call him,
    "The Wheel of Cracker".
    He was a great wheel of Cracker.
    He was a great wheel maker and some of this wheels are to be found yet which were made 70 years ago.
    He was a great mower.
    He would mow more than six men in a day. He would edge his Slyths in the morning and that would do him for the day he used.
    Imelda O Grady
    Dominick O Grady