School: Mullach Ruadh (roll number 10654)

Mullaghroe, Co. Sligo
Bean Uí Nia

1. (continued from previous page)
    While the other man would have to get tea, the Wheel of Cracken, would have to get porridge and buttermilk out of a firkin and a wooden spoon. And it would not take him long to finish his meal.
    Kathleen Dodd, Chacefield, Cloonloo, Boyle, Co. Sligo.
    Mr. John Dodd Chacefield Cloonloo, Boyle. Co. Sligo.
  2. Story
    In a mountains part of Fauleens there lived a man called "Jack Bawn" He was a thrifty sort ofa man and let nothing go to waste. One day he happened to go into the room when the milk was set. And didnt he see a fine fat mouse having a bath in the milk. Jack took the mouse by the tip of the tail and when he saw the cream dripping from him "my good" says he it is a pity to waste all that cream" and he lifted the mouse and pulled him through his mouth and licked all the cream off him