School: Cloghogue (roll number 15574)

Cloghoge Upper, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. The holy wells in the district are, "St Brigid's well", "St Patrick's well" and the "Blessed Virgin's well". There are a number of stories attached to these wells, and there are also a number of people cured at them. There is also a plantation of trees around each of them. They are now used for house-hold purposes and for watering the creamery.
    About thirty years ago the people came and did the Stations of the Cross there. Beside one of the wells there is a tree growing from one root. This tree suited a neighbouring man for his mill, so he went and asked the owner of the tree to let him cut the tree. At about twelve o' clock that night, the man came to cut the tree. He had three men along with him. When they were about half way with the cutting of the tree, they heard a great noise in the tree, so they got afraid and went away. There was a golden cross found at it the next morning, and it is to be seen yet in Highwood,
    Winnie Healy