School: Cloghogue (roll number 15574)

Cloghoge Upper, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    Ballinafad also. Miss Lavin was a sewing mistress also. Dr Healy was teaching in it also. He came from Ballinafad and he was one of the best teachers in it/ He is noted all over Ireland for the great poems he wrote.
    Pat Carroll taught in it for a few years. When he left it he went over to England and he got a school there. A few years ago he came back and lived with his brother for a year. His brother is living about a quarter of a mile from Cloghogue N.S. He is living in Sligo now. It was built of stones and there was a thatched roof on it. It was closed in the year 1902 when the new school of Cloghogue was built. Some of the note books are still to be seen in Cloghogue N.S.
    Greyfort school is situated about a quarter of a mile from the Chapel of Ballyrush. It was built about the end of the seventeenth century. It was built of stone and the ruins of it are still to be seen in Fr Curran's field. It was a fairly big school and over ninety children were on the roll. There was no Irish taught in schools at that time. There was no copy books like what we are writing on now used in those times. It was slates that they used and a small piece of slate was used as a pencil. The teachers that taught in it were Mrs Gaughan, Miss Kemett, and Mr McDonagh.
        1. buildings
    Laura Judge