School: Cloghogue (roll number 15574)

Cloghoge Upper, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

it is said that every night at twelve o' clock ghosts and lights are to be seen at it.
    The Barrack is situated beside the village of Castlebaldwin. It was built in the eighteenth century. It is about twenty feet wide and thirty feet long. There are twelve windows on it and two doors a back one and a front one. Round about the Barrack was built a concrete wall and there was a nice gate at the entrance. It was used as a place for policemen. The Irish ordered the police not to serve the English any longer. The police went to Ballymote and while they were away the Irish set fire to it. It was burned in the year 1920 on the evening of the twelfth day of August. Charles Lyons of Riverstown was one of the men who was at the burning of it.
    The Protestant Church of Brickeen is situated about the middle of Brickeen on the top of a a hill. It was built in the fifteenth century. At that time there was a good number of Protestants around Brickeen and they built a church so that the people would be able to adore God in their own manner. The foundation was built of stone and the rest of it was built of wood. The old people of Brickeen say that every Halloweve night ghosts are to be
    Loretta Judge
    Brickeen, Co. Sligo