School: Cloghogue (roll number 15574)

Cloghoge Upper, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. Cloghogue is the name of my townland. It is situated in County Sligo in the barony of Tirerill. The townland itself got its name from a great deal of small stones that are to be got in it. The barony in which it is got its name from a chief named Sillill who died and was buried in the barony. There are twelve families living in it. There are two families named Carroll, two families of Walsh a family of Dwyers, a family of Keaneys, a family of Loughlins, a family of Connors, a family of Daveys, a family named Kelly, a family of Tymons and a family named Reynolds. There are about fifty people living in it.
    There were four new houses built in this year. The rest of the houses are thatched ones. There is a pass going through this townland up to the mountain, and it is called Dorairín an t-Sagairt. In the penal days when the Catholics were not allowed to practise their religion, the priests used to say Mass on the mountain. It was on this pass that is now alled Dorairín an t-Sagairt, that a priest used to pass up to the Cloghogue mountains to say Mass.
    Bridie Walsh