Scoil: An Gleann (uimhir rolla 14113)

Glen, Co. Sligo
Proinnsias Ó Ciaráin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and then the hauling home takes place. The newly married pair go on the first side car and the others follow. A crowd of pipers join them and play until they reach their destination. The girl goes into her new house and the man follows.
  2. The Irish people have many beliefs about marriage and the way it should be carried out. The old people were more exact in carrying out all those rules than the people of the present day. I have often heard stories told of how marriages were carried within older times in my own district. There were people known as match-makers. They always brought a bottle of whiskey with them. Then they would get married. The neighbours and
    Lily Kerins
    Rockbrook, Co. Sligo