Scoil: Bloomfield (uimhir rolla 10382)

Lavally, Co. Sligo
Seosamh Ó Cathasaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They did not get back the house and some of them also went to America and some of them died of hunger and cold. The house is now in ruins and it is said that there is a ghost at it, and there is a green light to be seen at it always.
    The Burkes of Greaghnafarna Dromahair were evicted and did not get back to their house Thew the house so that the landlord whose name was Fox would not give the house to any other one.
    When the landlord heard that they threw the house he went to law with them and they were sentenced to jail for three months.
    They did not take care of the landlord cattle when they had the house; and they got a month for that. The reason why they were evicted was that they did not pay the rent. The house is now in ruins and there are grazing cattle on the land.
    Nora Clancy
    Lavally, Co. Sligo