School: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    hoop. He then splits a sally rod and with it makes two ribs. Then he puts the ribs into the hoop. After that he weaves the rods in and out between the ribs. He bends two rods at the ends of one of the ribs and fastens them with the rods with which he is weaving. These are handles for carrying the basket.
    The only industries carried on in our district now are thatching and basket-making. Tom Durcan, Kinnagrelly, and Martin Gallagher, Glan make baskets. They grow the sallies in their gardens and cut them in November and then they put them to season on a loft for about five or six weeks. They make a hoop out of a thick sally rod. Then they join a few more sally rods to the hoop. These are called "ribs". Having done this they weave thin sallies in and out among the "ribs" leaving a small opening for handles. These baskets are very useful for carrying clothes, turf and potatoes.