School: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. Long, long ago as two soldiers were coming home from the wars, they lay down in a wood to sleep. In the middle of the night a little man came and wakened them. He gave the first a magic cloak and the second a magic purse and told them how to use them. In the morning they were comparing their presents. The first said " I have a fine cloak, when I put it on my shoulders I will get anything I wish for". "Yes" , said the second, "but I have a fine purse, no matter how much I take out, it will still be full". They both lived happy for a time spending as much gold as they liked.
    At last they got tired of wandering about. So one fine day the first soldier put on his magic cloak and wished for a castle. In a trice it stood before them. The soldiers were very proud of their fine home and invited the King and his daughter to dinner.
    The princess soon found out how they had become so rich. She then schemed and plotted to get their gifts for herself. So one night she stole them from the soldiers while they slept. In
    AT0566: The Three Magic Objects and the Wonderful Fruits (Fortunatus)
    Josephine Irwin