Scoil: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    were able to depend on was the holy rosary and their morning and night prayers. Even at that they were not safe, because of the soldiers caught them at prayers they put them to death
    In the penal days the soldiers used to come to the houses at one or two o' clock in the night looking for money and used to make the people of the house get out of bed. But the people used to have their money hidden in the earth and they used to say. "Get it yourself if you are able". Anything else they asked for such as food or lodging they had to get it.
  2. In olden times there was a chapel in Bella. The ruins of part of the gable are still there. The place where this chapel was is now called "Teampall". A lovely white thorn tree which was at the entrance is still to be seen.
    Josephine Irwin
    Billa, Co. Sligo