School: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    All the money from Dunkirk to Belgrade would not buy the table on which Tom's father ate his dinner and the towel in which he wiped his mouth was thrown away never to be used again".
    Needless to say, Mr Wall was over-joyed. He gave his daughter one thousand pounds as a dowry and then Tom and his wife came to Ireland. They built a mansion with Mrs. Tom's "fortune" and lived happy ever afterwards.
  2. Once upon a time there lived an old woman and an old man. They were very poor and they had to earn their living by cutting logs in the wood every day. One
    Attracta O' Connell
    Glen, Co. Sligo