School: Cúil Mhaoile (Scoil N. Feichín)

Collooney, Co. Sligo
Bean Mhic Eachmharcaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    he was afraid to go home. A storm arose and he could not find shelter. At last he came to a house and he asked if he could stay for the night. He was told he could not. Poor Nathy walked a few more miles before he saw another house. He went in and asked if they could give him lodging for one night.
    As the man of the house was away, supposedly for a week, the woman of the house gave him leave to stay for the night and you may be sure he was glad. There was a man visiting in the house and the woman and he were feasting on turkey and cake.
    They asked Nathy to partake of the meal but he had hardly tasted of it when they heard footsteps outside.
    With a shock the woman realised that it was her husband who was returning unexpectedly.
    Quaking with fear she put the boy under a creel, threw the meat under the bed and hid the cake behind the dresser.
    In walked the master of the house and after a while he noticed that the creel was moving. He went over and lifted it. You can imagine his surprise when he saw the boy. "What takes you here said he. The boy answered, "I was afraid to go home". "Why?" asked the man. "Well",
    Mary Conry
    Glen, Co. Sligo