School: Páirc Árd (High Park) (roll number 11431)

Carrowgilhooly, Co. Sligo
Eoghan Ó Conaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    it as we call them, when people go prayers are also said at it. The Saint mostly mentioned with Dromard is St Patrick and there is a statue there of St Patrick at the well. There are strangers it is said cured at the well but we do not know them or their names either and it is said that is a long time since that happened. No the well is not specially recommended for the cure of any disease that we know of. Some people walk round the round well inside in the water with their shoes off them and say prayers while doing so and then they walk three times round the well and pray at the same time. Some people leave medals at it or something like that. There is a stone there on which there is a box
    K. Diamond
    Toberawnaun, Co. Sligo