Scoil: Páirc Árd (High Park) (uimhir rolla 11431)

Carrowgilhooly, Co. Sligo
Eoghan Ó Conaill

1. Churning
    We have a churn at home and it is made out of oak. It is about 4 ft high and 2ft wide at they bottom and 1 foot 6 in at the top. it is a round churn and there are iron hoops outside round about it. It is fourteen years old. The top part is called the peck. We churn twice each week twice a week in Summer and once each week in Winter as the milk is much scarcer. The people of the house does the churning and if any neighbour comes in during that time he helps. It is an old saying that if any person came in during the churning ad not to take the churn-dash, they would bring the butter with them. The churning takes an hour. Our churning is done
    Philomena Dooney
    Dromard, Co. Sligo