Scoil: Páirc Árd (High Park) (uimhir rolla 11431)

Carrowgilhooly, Co. Sligo
Eoghan Ó Conaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the night. The people also used to make a cross out of rushes and put it up on the house, to save them from harm during the year.
    St Patricks Day
    It is a custom for the people to wear shamrocks on St. Patrick's Day. They also wear badges. It is said if you get a shamrock with four leaves you will have good luck. The people send shamrocks to their friends in America for St. Patricks Day.
    Easter Sunday
    The people eat a lot of eggs on Easter Sunday. It is a custom for the children to have a feast out in the open air. There are certain beliefs about this feast. It is said if you go out early in the
    Mrs. Mc Munn