School: Ceathrú an Gharrdha

Carrowgarry, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Éil

1. (continued from previous page)
    ts with a wall dividing them in which there is a doorway. Then there is a stone stairs circling round about and leading to an opening in the center of the fort.
    It is said that there is a passage from it going under the river and leading to some other fort on the opposite side. My father never heard any history about it except that it is said to be inhabited by the fairies like all forts. Some people found ashes and burned coals on a few occasions and came to the conclusion that it was the good people who had a fire there. There is a story told about our own fort Rath Ban that neighbouring man had a cow which got sick and died. After burying her the man went into the stable to see her calf and to his great surprise there was the cow standing beside the calf when she saw him she rushed out the door and disappeared. The same thing happened the following night and he was told by a neighbouring man to get the spancel or rope which the cow used to be tied with and throw it on her neck before she would leave the stable. The man did as he was advised and the following night when the cow was rushing out of the stable he trew the spancel on her neck. The cow made off towards the fort with the rope still on her neck and the man close to her heels. When she came to the fort a passage opened in it through which she entered and the
    Josephine Murphy
    Scurmore, Co. Sligo