School: Ceathrú an Gharrdha

Carrowgarry, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Éil

1. (continued from previous page)
    The ones best known in our village are Maloneys, McDonaghs and Maughans. The family which visits us most are the Maloneys. They come at Easter and Christmas but in our district we usually see them every month. Some of them play tricks, and the people gather round to see them. They also sin and play music.
  2. There are "fairy forts" in the school district. The names of these forts are Drumawilliam and Castletown fort.
    They are in view of another. They are circular in shape. There is a fence of earth built round Drumawilliam Fort.
    May Crean
    Carrowcardin, Co. Sligo