School: Ceathrú an Gharrdha

Carrowgarry, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Éil

1. Alex Petrie, Ellen Petrie, Four Wilson's and a Miss Derbyshire, all Scotch settlers except Miss Derbyshire, who was an English visitor, left Ballina for a boating Pleasure on Killala Bay.
    There were seven in the boat all told It was a fifteen feet Pleasure boat. All went well until they crossed the Bar. They then turned towards Killala and about one hundred yards on that side somehow they got in among the breakers and the boat turned over there were five of them drowned, two Petries three Wilsons two girls and a boy fourteen years old, this was on Saturday. Alex Petrie was found on
    May Crean
    Carrowcardin, Co. Sligo