School: Ceathrú an Gharrdha

Carrowgarry, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Éil

1. (continued from previous page)
    The thrush builds her nest in bushes. She makes it with moss and mud. Her eggs are blue with blackspots.
    The swallow builds her nest in old stables. She makes it with mud and dry grass, her eggs are blue with black spots.
    The wren builds her nest in bushes with moss and dry grass, her eggs are white. The goldfinch builds her, nest in a wall.
    The seagull builds her nest on the strand her eggs are white with brown spots.
    The cuckoo builds no nest atall she lays, her eggs in a another bird's nest. The crow builds her nest up on top of high trees with sticks and grass, her eggs are blue. The lark builds hers on the ground her eggs are brown with black spots. The lapwing builds her nest in long grass her eggs are white with brown spots.
    The curlew builds her nest
    Michael Hallinan