School: Ceathrú an Gharrdha

Carrowgarry, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Éil

1. (continued from previous page)
    MArriages are very rare in this locality but when a marriage does take place it is a case of match-making. A farmer's daughter must have about £200 before she would have any suitors.
    When the match makers arrive at the house it is generally late at night. They bring with them a bottle of whiskey which they leave on the table with a blow of their clenched fists. The people of the house then know what is required and soon both the subject and the bottle are broached and according to how they are getting mellows with the whiskey the bargain is made some what easier. When the day of the wedding arrives and the intended bride id leaving the house it is an old custom to throw the tongs after her as this is supposed to bring good luck.
    After the marriage a dance takes place lasting all night till the early hours of the morning. Clackeryeen also attend the dance. These are neighbouring boys and girls who come disguised. The generally wear white dresses and white paper hats beautifully cut. Some wear false beards and others have blackened faces and other veils. They also change their voices as they do not wish to be known. They seldom cause any trouble to the weddingeers and are generally welcomed by them.
    The first thing they do on entering the guests' house
    Josephine Murphy