School: Ceathrú an Gharrdha

Carrowgarry, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Éil

1. (continued from previous page)
    of basket which was used for holding clothes. These thin rods were boiled and skinned and plaited into white baskets.
    dyeing
    They pulled the moss on a dry day and left it to season. Then they sewed it in a muslin cloth with alum and salt. The moss was removed and the article to be dyed added. Then it was boiled again. The garments were rinsed in spring water several times but were not qrung. When they were dry they were light brown in colour.
    Ropemaking.
    Rushes were pulled and seasoned. Then hey were scutched and plaited into ropes and were used for all purposes.
    Mary Queenan
    Ballymoghany, Co. Sligo