School: Ceathrú an Gharrdha

Carrowgarry, Co. Sligo
Seán Mac Éil

1. (continued from previous page)
    of Willie. After that Willie had no money to play with the devil, and the devil wanted him to play for his body. Willie would not play for his body, and he went home until the next night. The next night the devil was out on the road again. Willie won all the money this time, and then the devil had no money, and he changed himself into a halfcrown.
    The two played for it, and Willie won it.
    Willie put the devil in his pocket, and went home. He gave the money to his mother, and she put it in her pocket. The devil began to shout inher pocket, and she took out the halfcrown and gave it to Willie. He took the hammer and anvil, and hammered the halfcrown until the devil began to shout, and asked Willie not to hit him again, and he would never have anything to do with him again, adn so he let him go. When Willie died he was going to hell, and when the devil was opening the gates and saw Willie he roared for him to be going away or he would hammer all in hell, so the devil gave him a candle, and sent him away, and he is going about yet at night time with the candle lit in his hand and if anyone sees that light they follow it until they go
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    Michael John Rogan